work in canada with eta

Working in Canada with your eTA

Canada welcomed over 20 million foreign visitors last year. There are many people who are not just interested in visiting Canada, but want to work in the country. However, is it possible to work in Canada on the eTA Visa?

Short-term (15 or 30 days) work permit exemption with eTA Canada

Certain foreign nationals who are exempt from the requirement to obtain a TRV are required to apply for an eTA.

The eTA visa was created in 2016 to help the Canadian government to better monitor those entering the country. It is obligatory for all those entering Canada by air and is much easier to get than previous visas. The eTA visa is available to citizens of the following countries:

  • Andorra
  • Anguila
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Bermuda
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Cayman Islands
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Falkland Islands
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea South
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Montserrat
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Pitcairn Island
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • St. Helena
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • United Kingdom
  • Vatican City

The eTA visa is fast and simple to apply for. All you require is a passport from one of the countries listed above (and that is valid for at least 6 months), a working Email address at which to receive your visa, and a debit or credit card to pay for your eTA.

The advantages of the eVisa are that it is all done online, the eTA application form is easy and you receive a fast response.

Working in Canada: What Do You Need?

The eTA is required for all those entering Canada, irrespective of their purpose for entering. It is necessary both for those who are coming to visit and those who are coming to live and work. If you have been issued a work permit then you will normally receive your eTA as part of that. It is important to understand that the eTA itself does not give you the right to work in Canada, it is merely an additional entry requirement. Those wishing to work in Canada must obtain the relevant work visa. You cannot work in Canada on the eTA visa unless you have an additional work visa.

There are various types of work visa depending on your circumstances. Some of the most common include:

  • A program for self-employed workers. This will depend on the area of work and there is a minimum number of years of relevant experience.
  • A program where workers can be nominated by one of Canada’s provinces (please be aware that Quebec operates a separate system). Each province will have different recruitment needs at any given time.
  • A program for those who are being nominated by a Canadian company. The company will be required to fill out the relevant application.

It is essential that you are able to demonstrate sufficient funds to support yourself for the duration of your stay. This could potentially be a reason for your application being denied. Another would be if you have a criminal record.

The eTA lasts for 5 years from the date when it is issued. During this time you may enter and leave the country as many times as you like. Be sure to renew your eTA when it expires, even if your work visa is still valid, to avoid problems if you wish to leave and then reenter Canada.

So remember that you will need your eTA visa in addition to the relevant work visa and then you will be able to enjoy a fantastic experience living and working in one of the most beautiful countries in the world.