eTA Canada Validity

The eTA Canada is an Electronic Travel Authorization for which Canada visa-exempt citizens (excluding the United States) are required to apply to visit Canada. The Canada eTA was implemented by the Canadian Government in order to pre-screen travelers and determine their eligibility to enter the country, with the aim of strengthening border security.

It is first necessary to meet some basic requirements in order to apply for the eTA, involving having a passport from an eligible country valid for at least 6 months from the intended arrival date in Canada. Applicants are also required to supply valid credit or debit card details to pay the eTA fee, and provide a current email address.

To complete the simple Canada eTA application online, it is necessary to fill in a range of personal and passport information, as well as to answer a few health and security-related questions. The Canada eTA is electronically linked to the applicant’s passport.

How long is a Canadian eTA valid for?

The Canadian eTA is valid for a total of 5 years from the date of approval. It is a multiple entry Electronic Travel Authorization and allows for multiple short stays in Canada during its validity. A maximum stay of 6 months is permitted with each entry with the eTA for Canada.

It is not possible to extend an eTA for Canada once the visa has expired. Those who wish to continue to travel to Canada after the electronic travel authorization expires will be required to submit a new Canada eTA application from outside the country before they may return.

How long does a visa for Canada last?

The validity of the visa for Canada depends on the type of Canada visa the traveler requires. The eTA Canada has a total validity of 5 years from the approval date and allows stays of up to 6 months upon each entry.

If a Canada eTA holder needs to stay for longer than 6 months on a particular visit, they should let the border officer know when arriving at the Canadian port of entry. The officer may allow the traveler to stay longer to cover the purpose of their visit.a

Alternatively, the applicant is able to apply for an extension to the stay once already in Canada and at least 30 days before the authorized end of the the stay.

Do I need an eTA Every time I travel to Canada?

No. Once approved, the eTA is valid for 5 years or until the corresponding passport expires, whichever comes first. Travelers can come to Canada as many times as they wish as long as their eTA remains valid.

Those who wish to work, study or live in Canada for periods significantly longer than 6 months are required to apply for a work, study or residence permit for Canada. This can either be done online (includes providing biometric data) or at a Canadian Embassy or Consulate in the applicant’s country of residence.

How can I check if my eTA is still valid?

After submitting the application form, applicants can check the validity of the eTA Canada at any time through the eTA check status tool online.
The applicant will also be sent updates to the email address provided on the eTA for Canada application form. These emails will acknowledge receipt of the application, provide instructions if additional information is needed, and confirm the final decision about the eTA application.

As the eTA Canada is electronically linked to the passport, it is essential for the eTA holder to use the same passport to enter the country as that used to complete the application process.