eTA Canada for South Korean Citizens

Apply for an eTA

South Korean passport holders can travel to Canada under the Canadian visa exemption. This means they do not need a visa to visit Canada.

As a replacement for the visa, Canada has introduced the Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). The eTA allows Canadian authorities to pre-screen foreign travelers and makes it easier for South Koreans to visit Canada.
Only travelers entering Canada by air are permitted to apply for the Canada Electronic Travel Authorization.

The new system has significantly reduced the amount of paperwork necessary for many people to travel to Canada, leading to reduced queues at customs and immigration and shorter waiting times overall.

Do South Koreans Need a Visa for Canada?

The eTA for South Korean citizens is intended for visitors who are traveling to Canada for the purposes of:

  • Tourism – short tourist stays
  • Business purposes
  • Transiting through Canada to another destination
  • Medical treatment or consultation
Apply for an eTA

Most foreign citizens transiting through Canada need a visa to enter and leave the country. However, Korean nationals in possession of the eTA are able to transit without a visa, provided they are entering and leaving via a Canadian airport.

The Canada eTA for South Korean citizens is not a work permit and does not give the applicant residence status in Canada. If you apply for a work permit, the Electronic Travel Authorization will be issued at the same time.

Details of the eTA are stored in the Canadian immigration computer system, so it is necessary for travelers to have a machine readable electronic passport. South Korean passports are generally machine readable, but travelers who are unsure should check with the Korean passport authorities before making their application.

Canadian eTA Requirements for South Korean Citizens

There are several requirements necessary in order to apply for the Canada eTA. All applicants must have:

  • A South Korean passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel
  • A valid credit or debit card to pay the fee
  • A current email address to receive the eTA

Since the eTA for South Korean citizens is electronically linked to the travelers passport, it is vital for holders of dual citizenship to apply with the same passport that they intend to travel with.

Only South Koreans with full citizenship can apply for the Canada eTA. Travelers who hold a temporary passport, are residents but not citizens, or who hold refugee status, will need to apply for a Canadian visa using a passport they currently hold.

One of the eTA requirements for South Koreans is that all applicants must be over the age of 18 at the time of application. Travelers who are not 18 or over will need a parent or guardian to apply on their behalf. Parents or guardians of those applying for an eTA must provide some basic personal information about themselves as well as the applicant.

Travelers are allowed to stay for up to 6 months during each trip, and may enter Canada multiple times within the 5-year period. Immigration will make a note of the duration of the stay when the traveler arrives at the border, and the expiry date will be indicated on the passport.

South Korean citizens who want to stay beyond the date at which their trip expires can apply for an extension while they are still in Canada, provided they do so at least 30 days before the end of their stay.

Apply Online for an eTA from South Korea

To apply for Electronic Travel Authorization, South Korean citizens simply need to complete the easy online application form and provide some basic personal details, including:

  • Name
  • Nationality
  • Occupation
  • Passport details

There are also several questions on the application related to health and security matters, and applicants need to pay the eTA fee before they submit the form.

Applying for the eTA for South Korean citizens should be done at least 72 hours before travel, to be certain that the document will be processed and the eTA issued before you travel.

It is easy to apply for the eTA on desktop, tablet or mobile from anywhere in the world. The authorization will be delivered safely and electronically to the applicant via email, so there is no need for inconvenient visits to a consulate or embassy.

Once the eTA has been approved, the details are added electronically to the traveler’s passport and it is valid for a period of 5 years. There are no paper documents necessary and all the traveler needs at the border is their passport.